The 83rd Academy Awards - The Nominees


The 83rd Academy Awards - The Nominees


Full list of nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards.



Best Picture

Black Swan - Fox Searchlight
The Fighter - Paramount
Inception - Warner Bros.
The Kids Are All Right - Focus Features
The King's Speech - The Weinstein Company
127 Hours - Fox Searchlight
The Social Network - Sony Pictures Releasing
Toy Story 3 - Walt Disney
True Grit - Paramount
Winter's Bone - Roadside Attractions



Best Performance by an Actor

Biutiful - Javier Bardem
True Grit - Jeff Bridges
The Social Network - Jesse Eisenberg
The King’s Speech - Colin Firth
127 Hours - James Franco



Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

The Fighter - Christian Bale
Winter’s Bone - John Hawkes
The Town - Jeremy Renner
The Kids Are All Right - Mark Ruffalo
The King’s Speech - Geoffrey Rush



Best Performance by an Actress

The Kids Are All Right - Annette Bening
Rabbit Hole - Nicole Kidman
Winter’s Bone - Jennifer Lawrence
Black Swan - Natalie Portman
Blue Valentine - Michelle Williams



Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

The Fighter - Amy Adams
The King’s Speech - Helena Bonham Carter
The Fighter - Melissa Leo
True Grit - Hailee Steinfeld
Animal Kingdom - Jacki Weaver



Best Animated Feature Film

How to Train Your Dragon - Paramount
The Illusionist - Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich



Best Achievement in Directing

Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter - David O. Russell
The King’s Speech - Tom Hooper
The Social Network - David Fincher
True Grit - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen



Adapted Screenplay

127 Hours - Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone - Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini



Best Original Screenplay

Another Year - Mike Leigh
The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech - David Seidler



Best Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh



Best Achievement in Cinematography

Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech - Danny Cohen
The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit - Roger Deakins



Best Achievement in Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech - Jenny Beavan
The Tempest - Sandy Powell
True Grit - Mary Zophres



Best Documentary Feature

Exit Through the Gift Shop - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley



Best Documentary Short Subject

Killing in the Name - Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl - Nominees to be determined
Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon



Best Achievement in Film Editing

Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter - Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech - Tariq Anwar
127 Hours - Jon Harris
The Social Network - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter



Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful - Mexico
Dogtooth - Greece
In a Better World - Denmark
Incendies - Canada
Outside the Law - Algeria



Best Achievement in Makeup

Barney's Version - Adrien Morot
The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey



Original Score

How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception - Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours - A.R. Rahman
The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross



Original Song

Country Strong - "Coming Home" - Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
Tangled - "I See the Light"- Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
127 Hours - "If I Rise" - Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
Toy Story 3 - "We Belong Together" - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross



Best Animated Short Film

Day & Night - Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage - Bastien Dubois



Best Live Action Short Film

The Confession - Tanel Toom
The Crush - Michael Creagh
God of Love - Luke Matheny
Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite



Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Inception - Richard King
Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
TRON: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger



Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt - J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland



Achievement in Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Shaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick